Connect with us

Chinese Super League

Chinese Super League 2013 preliminary fixtures out: new teams’ tough start

The CSL preliminary fixtures for the upcoming season are now out, with newly promoted clubs Wuhan Zall and Shanghai East Asia handed very tough opening day matches, against last year’s CSL runners-up and third placed clubs respectively.

Wuhan travel to Nanjing to face Jiangsu Sainty, whilst Shanghai East Asia’s second-ever visit to Gongti for their CSL debut, following their CFA cup trip to Beijing last year.

In an otherwise fairly unremarkable opening day fixture card, Champions Guangzhou Evergrande welcome Shanghai Shenxin, who escape relegation due to Dalian Shide’s demise. Guizhou Renhe, an Asian Champions League participant this year, welcome perennial strugglers Qingdao, whilst the possible tie of the round is between big-spending Dalian Aerbin and four-times champions Shandong Luneng.

Up in Dongbei Hangzhou face a chilly start away to Changchun who normally play their first few games away from home on account of March still being winter time in north east China. At the opposite end of the country, Guangzhou R&F play host to Liaoning, and completing the opening day line-up are Tianjin Teda who welcome Shanghai Shenhua.

At present, the exact dates and kick-off times have yet to be determined and will be released by the CSL once the clubs have time to digest these preliminary fixtures so they are subject to change. Traditionally however, the preliminary and final fixture lists are largely very similar.

Guangzhou Evergrande, Jiangsu Sainty, Beijing Guoan and Guizhou Renhe  start their season in two weeks time in the Asian Champions League. Owing to their participation in the same competition, their matches  in the first round will all be played on the Friday night and at home. Other CSL games scheduled to be played before ACL rounds will be subject to similar arrangements.

Round Date Weekday Home Away
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai Shenxin
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Wuhan Zall
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Shanghai East Asia
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Qingdao Jonoon
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Shandong Luneng
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Hangzhou Greentown
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Liaoning Whowin
1  Mar 8/9/10 Fri, Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Shanghai Shenhua
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Shanghai Shenhua
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Tianjin Teda
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Guangzhou R&F
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Changchun Yatai
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Dalian Aerbin
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Guizhou Renhe
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Beijing Guoan
2  Mar 16/17 Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Jiangsu Sainty
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Shanghai Shenxin
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Guangzhou Evergrande
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Wuhan Zall
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Shanghai East Asia
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Qingdao Jonoon
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Shandong Luneng
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Hangzhou Greentown
3  Mar 29/30/31 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Liaoning Whowin
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Liaoning Whowin
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Shanghai Shenhua
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Tianjin Teda
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Guangzhou R&F
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Changchun Yatai
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Dalian Aerbin
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Guizhou Renhe
4 April 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Beijing Guoan
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Shanghai Shenxin
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Jiangsu Sainty
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Guangzhou Evergrande
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Wuhan Zall
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Shanghai East Asia
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Qingdao Jonoon
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Shandong Luneng
5 April 13/14 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Hangzhou Greentown
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Hangzhou Greentown
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Liaoning Whowin
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Shanghai Shenhua
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Tianjin Teda
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Guangzhou R&F
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Changchun Yatai
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Dalian Aerbin
6 April 19/20/21 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Guizhou Renhe
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Shanghai Shenxin
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Beijing Guoan
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Jiangsu Sainty
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Guangzhou Evergrande
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Wuhan Zall
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Shanghai East Asia
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Qingdao Jonoon
7 April 26/27/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Shandong Luneng
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Shandong Luneng
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Hangzhou Greentown
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Liaoning Whowin
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Shanghai Shenhua
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Tianjin Teda
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Guangzhou R&F
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Changchun Yatai
8 May 4/5 Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Dalian Aerbin
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Shanghai Shenxin
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Guizhou Renhe
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Beijing Guoan
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Jiangsu Sainty
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Guangzhou Evergrande
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Wuhan Zall
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Shanghai East Asia
9 May 10/11/12 Fri, Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Qingdao Jonoon
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Qingdao Jonoon
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Shandong Luneng
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Hangzhou Greentown
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Liaoning Whowin
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Shanghai Shenhua
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Tianjin Teda
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Guangzhou R&F
10 May 17/18/19 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Changchun Yatai
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Shanghai Shenxin
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Dalian Aerbin
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Guizhou Renhe
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Beijing Guoan
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Jiangsu Sainty
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Guangzhou Evergrande
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Wuhan Zall
11 May 25/26 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Shanghai East Asia
12 June 1 Saturday, Shanghai Shenxin Shanghai East Asia
12 June 1 Saturday, Wuhan Zall Qingdao Jonoon
12 June 1 Saturday, Guangzhou Evergrande Shandong Luneng
12 June 1 Saturday, Jiangsu Sainty Hangzhou Greentown
12 June 1 Saturday, Beijing Guoan Liaoning Whowin
12 June 1 Saturday, Guizhou Renhe Shanghai Shenhua
12 June 1 Saturday, Dalian Aerbin Tianjin Teda
12 June 1 Saturday, Changchun Yatai Guangzhou R&F
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Shanghai Shenxin
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Changchun Yatai
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Dalian Aerbin
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Guizhou Renhe
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Beijing Guoan
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Jiangsu Sainty
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Guangzhou Evergrande
13 June 22/23 Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Wuhan Zall
14 June 26 Wednesday Shanghai Shenxin Wuhan Zall
14 June 26 Wednesday Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai East Asia
14 June 26 Wednesday Jiangsu Sainty Qingdao Jonoon
14 June 26 Wednesday Beijing Guoan Shandong Luneng
14 June 26 Wednesday Guizhou Renhe Hangzhou Greentown
14 June 26 Wednesday Dalian Aerbin Liaoning Whowin
14 June 26 Wednesday Changchun Yatai Shanghai Shenhua
14 June 26 Wednesday Guangzhou R&F Tianjin Teda
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Shanghai Shenxin
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Guangzhou R&F
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Changchun Yatai
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Dalian Aerbin
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Guizhou Renhe
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Beijing Guoan
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Jiangsu Sainty
15 June 29/30 Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Guangzhou Evergrande
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Guangzhou Evergrande
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Jiangsu Sainty
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Beijing Guoan
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Guizhou Renhe
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Dalian Aerbin
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Changchun Yatai
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Guangzhou R&F
16 July 5/6/7 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Tianjin Teda
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Shanghai Shenxin
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Liaoning Whowin
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Hangzhou Greentown
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Shandong Luneng
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Qingdao Jonoon
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Shanghai East Asia
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Wuhan Zall
17 July 13/14 Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Guangzhou Evergrande
18 July 31 Wednesday Shanghai Shenxin Jiangsu Sainty
18 July 31 Wednesday Guangzhou Evergrande Beijing Guoan
18 July 31 Wednesday Wuhan Zall Guizhou Renhe
18 July 31 Wednesday Shanghai East Asia Dalian Aerbin
18 July 31 Wednesday Qingdao Jonoon Changchun Yatai
18 July 31 Wednesday Shandong Luneng Guangzhou R&F
18 July 31 Wednesday Hangzhou Greentown Tianjin Teda
18 July 31 Wednesday Liaoning Whowin Shanghai Shenhua
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Shanghai Shenxin
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Hangzhou Greentown
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Shandong Luneng
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Qingdao Jonoon
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Shanghai East Asia
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Wuhan Zall
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Guangzhou Evergrande
19 Aug 3/4 Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Jiangsu Sainty
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Beijing Guoan
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Guizhou Renhe
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Dalian Aerbin
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Changchun Yatai
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Guangzhou R&F
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Tianjin Teda
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Shanghai Shenhua
20 Aug 10/11 Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Liaoning Whowin
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Shanghai Shenxin
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Shandong Luneng
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Qingdao Jonoon
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Shanghai East Asia
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Wuhan Zall
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Guangzhou Evergrande
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Jiangsu Sainty
21 Aug 16/17/18 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Beijing Guoan
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Guizhou Renhe
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Dalian Aerbin
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Changchun Yatai
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Guangzhou R&F
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Tianjin Teda
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Shanghai Shenhua
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Liaoning Whowin
22 Aug 23/24/25 Fri, Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Hangzhou Greentown
23 Aug 30 Friday Shandong Luneng Shanghai Shenxin
23 Aug 30 Friday Hangzhou Greentown Qingdao Jonoon
23 Aug 30 Friday Liaoning Whowin Shanghai East Asia
23 Aug 30 Friday Shanghai Shenhua Wuhan Zall
23 Aug 30 Friday Tianjin Teda Guangzhou Evergrande
23 Aug 30 Friday Guangzhou R&F Jiangsu Sainty
23 Aug 30 Friday Changchun Yatai Beijing Guoan
23 Aug 30 Friday Dalian Aerbin Guizhou Renhe
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Dalian Aerbin
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Changchun Yatai
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Guangzhou R&F
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Tianjin Teda
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai Shenhua
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Liaoning Whowin
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Hangzhou Greentown
24 Sept 13/14/15 Fri, Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Shandong Luneng
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Shanghai Shenxin
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Shanghai East Asia
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Wuhan Zall
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Guangzhou Evergrande
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Jiangsu Sainty
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Beijing Guoan
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Guizhou Renhe
25 Sept 20/21/22 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Dalian Aerbin
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Changchun Yatai
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Guangzhou R&F
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Tianjin Teda
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Shanghai Shenhua
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Liaoning Whowin
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Hangzhou Greentown
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Shandong Luneng
26 Sept 27/28/29 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Qingdao Jonoon
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Shanghai East Asia Shanghai Shenxin
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Qingdao Jonoon Wuhan Zall
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Shandong Luneng Guangzhou Evergrande
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Hangzhou Greentown Jiangsu Sainty
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Liaoning Whowin Beijing Guoan
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenhua Guizhou Renhe
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Tianjin Teda Dalian Aerbin
27 Oct 5/6 Sat, Sun Guangzhou R&F Changchun Yatai
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Shanghai Shenxin Guangzhou R&F
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Changchun Yatai Tianjin Teda
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Dalian Aerbin Shanghai Shenhua
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Guizhou Renhe Liaoning Whowin
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Beijing Guoan Hangzhou Greentown
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Jiangsu Sainty Shandong Luneng
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Guangzhou Evergrande Qingdao Jonoon
28 Oct 18/19/20 Fri, Sat, Sun Wuhan Zall Shanghai East Asia
29 Oct 30 Thursday Wuhan Zall Shanghai Shenxin
29 Oct 30 Thursday Shanghai East Asia Guangzhou Evergrande
29 Oct 30 Thursday Qingdao Jonoon Jiangsu Sainty
29 Oct 30 Thursday Shandong Luneng Beijing Guoan
29 Oct 30 Thursday Hangzhou Greentown Guizhou Renhe
29 Oct 30 Thursday Liaoning Whowin Dalian Aerbin
29 Oct 30 Thursday Shanghai Shenhua Changchun Yatai
29 Oct 30 Thursday Tianjin Teda Guangzhou R&F
30 Nov 3 Sunday Shanghai Shenxin Tianjin Teda
30 Nov 3 Sunday Guangzhou R&F Shanghai Shenhua
30 Nov 3 Sunday Changchun Yatai Liaoning Whowin
30 Nov 3 Sunday Dalian Aerbin Hangzhou Greentown
30 Nov 3 Sunday Guizhou Renhe Shandong Luneng
30 Nov 3 Sunday Beijing Guoan Qingdao Jonoon
30 Nov 3 Sunday Jiangsu Sainty Shanghai East Asia
30 Nov 3 Sunday Guangzhou Evergrande Wuhan Zall

UK trained journalist and long-time Chinese football observer Cameron Wilson has been writing about Chinese football for over a decade...

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Chinese Super League Table

Most recent soccer data here. The system is currently retrieving statistics from data feed.

Latest results

Most recent soccer data here. The system is currently retrieving statistics from data feed.

Upcoming fixtures

Most recent soccer data here. The system is currently retrieving statistics from data feed.

More in Chinese Super League