Computer used for first time as full 2016 Chinese Super League fixture list appears

Guangzhou R&F will host Ezequiel Lavezzi and Gervinho-totting Hebei China Fortune on the first match of the 2016 season on Friday March 4.

The official CSL opening ceremony will take place the following day as Jiangsu Suning host Shandong Luneng. All eyes will be on the match in Nanjing as glamour Brazilian signings Teixeira and Ramires are expected to make their debuts with Jiangsu.

A fixture list of sorts has been circulating for a month or so, however according to Chinese sports news sources the list below is the final version and not more adjustments will be made until after the season begins.

This year, in a departure from the usual proceedure in which teams play each other in the order they finished in the league the previous season, the CSL fixture department has finally entered the information technology era and used a computer to devise the fixture list.

According to the CSL, the computer was given the following conditions:

  1. In general, teams cannot play more than two games in a row home or away
  2. In the final two rounds each team will have one match away and one at home.
  3. As far as possible, avoid teams from the same city provinces playing at the same time. Such teams will not play against each other in the final rounds. This includes teams in Guangzhou, Shanghai, Jilin and Hebei.
  4. As far as possible, avoid a club playing consecutive games against top-ranked teams (according to last year’s placings)
  5. In each round, feature one or two “matches of interest” such as games between top-ranked teams, two promoted teams, a derby, or a game between Jiangsu and a Shanghai team.
  6. Each team can have no less than 7 and not more than 8 home games in each half of the season.
  7. For cold climate reasons, Yanbian, Changchun, Liaoning and Hebei China Fortune will play their opening two games away from home 、Due to the G20 being hosted in Hangzhou, arrange as few home games as possible in this city during July and August.
  8. Arrange as few “games of interest” as possible during the Olympic Games
  9. To improve TV ratings, and to fit with broadcasting company requirements, all floodlight systems must be checked so stadums are suitable for HD broadcast. As far as possible, arrange each game so that they take place on weekend evenings and afternoons, all teams will have games in the afternoon.

Please note the list below will not be updated, and that you should always confirm the fixture date and stadium of the match you wish to attend before travelling to watch any CSL. Official club websites are your best bet for such confirmation, English fixture lists such as those on gambling websites are prone to inaccuracies.

 

Chinese Super League 2016 fixtures
Round Date Day KO time Home away
1 March 4 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Hebei China Fortune
1 March 5 Saturday 15:30 Henan Jianye Shanghai SIPG
1 March 5 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shandong Luneng
1 March 5 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Yanbian Fude
1 March 6 Sunday 17:30 Hangzhou Greentown Changchun Yatai
1 March 6 Sunday 15:30 Shijiazhuang Everbright Liaoning Whowin
1 March 6 Sunday 15:30 Chongqing Lifan Guangzhou Evergrande
1 March 16 Wednesday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Beijing Guoan
2 March 11 Friday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Hebei China Fortune
2 March 11 Friday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Yanbian Fude
2 March 11 Friday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Liaoning Whowin
2 March 11 Friday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Shanghai Shenhua
2 March 12 Saturday 15:30 Henan Jianye Chongqing Lifan
2 March 12 Saturday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Changchun Yatai
2 March 12 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Guangzhou R&F
2 March 13 Sunday 15:30 Shijiazhuang Everbright Hangzhou Greentown
3 April 1 Friday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Shandong Luneng
3 April 1 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Guangzhou R&F
3 April 2 Saturday 15:00 Yanbian Fude Beijing Guoan
3 April 2 Saturday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Henan Jianye
3 April 2 Saturday 15:30 Chongqing Lifan Shanghai SIPG
3 April 2 Saturday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Jiangsu Suning
3 April 3 Sunday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Tianjin Teda
3 April 3 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Shijiazhuang Everbright
4 April 8 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Yanbian Fude
4 April 9 Saturday 15:30 Shijiazhuang Everbright Chongqing Lifan
4 April 9 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Jiangsu Suning
4 April 9 Saturday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Guangzhou Evergrande
4 April 10 Sunday 15:30 Tianjin Teda Hangzhou Greentown
4 April 10 Sunday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Hebei China Fortune
4 April 10 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Liaoning Whowin
4 April 10 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Shandong Luneng
5 April 15 Friday 15:30 Shanghai SIPG Guangzhou R&F
5 April 15 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Henan Jianye
5 April 15 Friday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Yanbian Fude
5 April 16 Saturday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Tianjin Teda
5 April 16 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shanghai Shenhua
5 April 17 Sunday 15:30 Hebei China Fortune Shijiazhuang Everbright
5 April 17 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Beijing Guoan
5 April 17 Sunday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Changchun Yatai
6 April 22 Friday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Chongqing Lifan
6 April 23 Saturday 15:00 Yanbian Fude Henan Jianye
6 April 23 Saturday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Jiangsu Suning
6 April 23 Saturday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Liaoning Whowin
6 April 23 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Guangzhou Evergrande
6 April 24 Sunday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Shanghai SIPG
6 April 24 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Hebei China Fortune
6 April 24 Sunday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Shandong Luneng
7 April 29 Friday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Changchun Yatai
7 April 29 Friday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Guangzhou R&F
7 April 29 Friday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Yanbian Fude
7 April 30 Saturday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Hebei China Fortune
7 April 30 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Hangzhou Greentown
7 April 30 Saturday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai Shenhua
7 April 30 Saturday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Beijing Guoan
7 May 1 Sunday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Shijiazhuang Everbright
8 May 6 Friday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Henan Jianye
8 May 7 Saturday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Shanghai Shenhua
8 May 7 Saturday 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Chongqing Lifan
8 May 8 Sunday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Changchun Yatai
8 May 8 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Jiangsu Suning
8 May 8 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Guangzhou Evergrande
8 May 8 Sunday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Tianjin Teda
8 May 8 Sunday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Shanghai SIPG
9 May 13 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Hebei China Fortune
9 May 14 Saturday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Shandong Luneng
9 May 14 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Tianjin Teda
9 May 14 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shijiazhuang Everbright
9 May 14 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Guangzhou R&F
9 May 15 Sunday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Chongqing Lifan
9 May 15 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Liaoning Whowin
9 May 15 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shanghai SIPG
10 May 20 Friday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Beijing Guoan
10 May 21 Saturday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Guangzhou Evergrande
10 May 21 Saturday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Henan Jianye
10 May 21 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Hangzhou Greentown
10 May 21 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Jiangsu Suning
10 May 22 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Changchun Yatai
10 May 22 Sunday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Shanghai Shenhua
10 May 22 Sunday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Yanbian Fude
11 May 27 Friday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Tianjin Teda
11 May 28 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Liaoning Whowin
11 May 28 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Guangzhou R&F
11 May 29 Sunday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Shijiazhuang Everbright
11 May 29 Sunday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Hangzhou Greentown
11 May 29 Sunday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Hebei China Fortune
11 May 29 Sunday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai SIPG
11 May 29 Sunday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Beijing Guoan
12 June 11 Saturday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Shijiazhuang Everbright
12 June 11 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Shanghai Shenhua
12 June 11 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Yanbian Fude
12 June 12 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Changchun Yatai
12 June 12 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Guangzhou R&F
12 June 12 Sunday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Shandong Luneng
12 June 12 Sunday 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Chongqing Lifan
12 June 12 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Jiangsu Suning
13 June 17 Friday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Henan Jianye
13 June 18 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Guangzhou Evergrande
13 June 18 Saturday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Tianjin Teda
13 June 18 Saturday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Shanghai SIPG
13 June 18 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Chongqing Lifan
13 June 19 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Beijing Guoan
13 June 19 Sunday 19:35 Changchun Yatai Liaoning Whowin
13 June 19 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Hangzhou Greentown
14 June 24 Friday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Shandong Luneng
14 June 25 Saturday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Henan Jianye
14 June 25 Saturday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Hebei China Fortune
14 June 25 Saturday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Jiangsu Suning
14 June 25 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Tianjin Teda
14 June 26 Sunday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Guangzhou R&F
14 June 26 Sunday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Yanbian Fude
14 June 26 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shanghai Shenhua
15 July 1 Friday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Chongqing Lifan
15 July 2 Saturday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Shijiazhuang Everbright
15 July 2 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Beijing Guoan
15 July 2 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Liaoning Whowin
15 July 2 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Changchun Yatai
15 July 3 Sunday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Hangzhou Greentown
15 July 3 Sunday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Shanghai SIPG
15 July 3 Sunday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Guangzhou Evergrande
16 July 8 Friday 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Shijiazhuang Everbright
16 July 9 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Shanghai Shenhua
16 July 9 Saturday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Guangzhou R&F
16 July 9 Saturday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Jiangsu Suning
16 July 10 Sunday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Hangzhou Greentown
16 July 10 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Henan Jianye
16 July 10 Sunday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Chongqing Lifan
16 July 10 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Tianjin Teda
17 July 15 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Tianjin Teda
17 July 16 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Jiangsu Suning
17 July 16 Saturday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Beijing Guoan
17 July 16 Saturday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Henan Jianye
17 July 16 Saturday 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Shandong Luneng
17 July 17 Sunday 19:35 Changchun Yatai Guangzhou Evergrande
17 July 17 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Shijiazhuang Everbright
17 July 17 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Shanghai SIPG
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Hangzhou Greentown
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Hebei China Fortune
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Henan Jianye Liaoning Whowin
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Yanbian Fude
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Changchun Yatai
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Chongqing Lifan
18 July 20 Wednesday 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Guangzhou Evergrande
18 July 21 Thursday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Shanghai Shenhua
19 July 23 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Guangzhou R&F
19 July 23 Saturday 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Shanghai SIPG
19 July 23 Saturday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Tianjin Teda
19 July 23 Saturday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Changchun Yatai
19 July 24 Sunday 15:30 Jiangsu Suning Henan Jianye
19 July 24 Sunday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Shijiazhuang Everbright
19 July 24 Sunday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Beijing Guoan
19 July 24 Sunday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Shanghai Shenhua
20 July 29 Friday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Hangzhou Greentown
20 July 30 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Shandong Luneng
20 July 30 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Guangzhou Evergrande
20 July 30 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Jiangsu Suning
20 July 31 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Shanghai SIPG
20 July 31 Sunday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Liaoning Whowin
20 July 31 Sunday 19:35 Changchun Yatai Chongqing Lifan
20 July 31 Sunday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Hebei China Fortune
21 August 3 Wednesday 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Beijing Guoan
21 August 3 Wednesday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Hangzhou Greentown
21 August 3 Wednesday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Shanghai Shenhua
21 August 3 Wednesday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Tianjin Teda
21 August 4 Thursday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Guangzhou R&F
21 August 4 Thursday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Shijiazhuang Everbright
21 August 4 Thursday 19:35 Henan Jianye Yanbian Fude
21 August 4 Thursday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Changchun Yatai
22 August 12 Friday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Chongqing Lifan
22 August 13 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Shanghai SIPG
22 August 13 Saturday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Henan Jianye
22 August 13 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Guangzhou Evergrande
22 August 13 Saturday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Tianjin Teda
22 August 14 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Shandong Luneng
22 August 14 Sunday 19:35 Changchun Yatai Jiangsu Suning
22 August 14 Sunday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Liaoning Whowin
23 August 19 Friday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Hangzhou Greentown
23 August 19 Friday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Shijiazhuang Everbright
23 August 20 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Liaoning Whowin
23 August 20 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Shandong Luneng
23 August 21 Sunday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Beijing Guoan
23 August 21 Sunday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Guangzhou R&F
23 August 21 Sunday 19:35 Henan Jianye Hebei China Fortune
23 August 21 Sunday 19:35 Changchun Yatai Yanbian Fude
24 September 9 Friday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Yanbian Fude
24 September 10 Saturday 16:00 Liaoning Whowin Hangzhou Greentown
24 September 10 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Henan Jianye
24 September 10 Saturday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Guangzhou Evergrande
24 September 10 Saturday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Changchun Yatai
24 September 10 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Beijing Guoan
24 September 11 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Shanghai Shenhua
24 September 11 Sunday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Jiangsu Suning
25 September 16 Friday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Chongqing Lifan
25 September 17 Saturday 15:30 Yanbian Fude Hebei China Fortune
25 September 17 Saturday 19:35 Henan Jianye Shandong Luneng
25 September 17 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Tianjin Teda
25 September 18 Sunday 16:00 Changchun Yatai Guangzhou R&F
25 September 18 Sunday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Liaoning Whowin
25 September 18 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Shanghai SIPG
25 September 18 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shijiazhuang Everbright
26 September 23 Friday 19:35 Hebei China Fortune Chongqing Lifan
26 September 24 Saturday 16:00 Liaoning Whowin Yanbian Fude
26 September 24 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Guangzhou Evergrande
26 September 25 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Henan Jianye
26 September 25 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Jiangsu Suning
26 September 25 Sunday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Shanghai Shenhua
26 September 25 Sunday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Changchun Yatai
26 September 25 Sunday 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shandong Luneng
27 October 15 Saturday 15:00 Yanbian Fude Tianjin Teda
27 October 15 Saturday 19:35 Shijiazhuang Everbright Guangzhou Evergrande
27 October 15 Saturday 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shanghai SIPG
27 October 16 Sunday 15:30 Changchun Yatai Beijing Guoan
27 October 16 Sunday 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Hangzhou Greentown
27 October 16 Sunday 19:35 Shandong Luneng Hebei China Fortune
27 October 16 Sunday 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Henan Jianye
27 October 16 Sunday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Liaoning Whowin
28 October 22 Saturday 16:00 Beijing Guoan Guangzhou R&F
28 October 22 Saturday 19:35 Tianjin Teda Hebei China Fortune
28 October 22 Saturday 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Shandong Luneng
28 October 22 Saturday 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Jiangsu Suning
28 October 23 Sunday 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Changchun Yatai
28 October 23 Sunday 16:00 Henan Jianye Shijiazhuang Everbright
28 October 23 Sunday 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Yanbian Fude
28 October 23 Sunday 19:35 Hangzhou Greentown Shanghai Shenhua
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Hebei China Fortune Hangzhou Greentown
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Jiangsu Suning Guangzhou Evergrande
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Guangzhou R&F Liaoning Whowin
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Tianjin Teda Shanghai SIPG
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Yanbian Fude Shijiazhuang Everbright
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Henan Jianye Changchun Yatai
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Shandong Luneng Chongqing Lifan
29 October 30 Sunday 15:00 Shanghai Shenhua Beijing Guoan
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Shijiazhuang Everbright Guangzhou R&F
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Shanghai SIPG Hebei China Fortune
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Beijing Guoan Henan Jianye
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Liaoning Whowin Jiangsu Suning
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Changchun Yatai Shanghai Shenhua
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Chongqing Lifan Tianjin Teda
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Hangzhou Greentown Yanbian Fude
30 November 5 Saturday 15:00 Guangzhou Evergrande Shandong Luneng

Author: Cameron Wilson

UK trained journalist and long-time Chinese football observer Cameron Wilson has been writing about Chinese football for over a decade…

Leave A Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.