Connect with us

Beijing Guoan

Chinese Super League fixtures 2017 – Evergrande v Guoan, Shenhua v Jiangsu in bumper opening weekend

The 2017 Chinese Super League season starts with a bang on the weekend of March 3 as champions Guangzhou Evergrande welcome rivals Beijing Guoan in an exciting opening day card which also features a Yangzte Delta derby.

Following on from last year, a fixture computer was again used to formulate the timing of this season’s matches, with teams from the same city not playing at home on the same day, and a “game of interest” scheduled for each round, featuring a local derby, match between rival clubs or a pairing of traditional CSL powers.

Highlights of the season include the ever-popular Shanghai derby, the first of which takes place at Hongkou Stadium on May 20. One week later Tianjin will see it’s first ever city derby when  newcomers Quanjian host CSL stalwarts Teda.

The earliest city derby of the year however comes on April 8 when Guangzhou Evergrande host R&F in a match which the smaller of the two clubs have a proud record in. Other games of note include a Jing-jin derby between Beijing v Tianjin on June 18, and the clash of the CSL’s traditional rivals Guoan and Shenhua on April 2.

Peculiarities of the fixture card see Changchun, where sub-zero temperatures are common in March, play no games at home until April, and all games in the final two rounds kicking off simultaneously, in the interests of sporting integrity.

Please note that fixtures are liable to late changes in China, especially involving teams who are competing in the ACL and checking with club official websites or social media is a must for anyone not wishing to turn up at an empty stadium. This list will not be updated.

Round Day Date KO time Home Away Notes
1 Friday March 3 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Liaoning Whowin
1 Saturday March 4 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Tianjin Quanjian
1 Saturday March 4 TBC Shandong Luneng Tianjin Teda
1 Saturday March 4 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Changchun Yatai
1 Sunday March 5 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Beijing Guoan Rivalry match
1 Sunday March 5 19:35 Henan Jianye Hebei CFFC
1 Sunday March 5 15:30 Chongqing Lifan Yanbian Funde
1 Sunday March 5 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Jiangsu Suning Regional derby
2 Friday March 10 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Tianjin Teda
2 Friday March 10 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Yanbian Funde
2 Saturday March 11 15:30 Guizhou Zhicheng Beijing Guoan
2 Saturday March 11 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Tianjin Quanjian
2 Saturday March 11 15:30 Chongqing Lifan Hebei CFFC
2 Saturday March 11 19:35 Shandong Luneng Guangzhou Evergrande
2 Sunday March 12 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Changchun Yatai
2 Sunday March 12 19:35 Henan Jianye Liaoning Whowin
3 Saturday April 1 19:35 Hebei CFFC Guizhou Zhicheng
3 Saturday April 1 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Henan Jianye
3 Saturday April 1 15:30 Yanbian Funde Guangzhou R&F
3 Saturday April 1 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai SIPG
3 Sunday April 2 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Jiangsu Suning
3 Sunday April 2 19:35 Tianjin Teda Chongqing Lifan
3 Sunday April 2 15:30 Changchun Yatai Shandong Luneng
3 Sunday April 2 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shanghai Shenhua Rivalry match
4 Friday April 7 19:35 Beijing Guoan Henan Jianye
4 Friday April 7 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Chongqing Lifan
4 Friday April 7 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Shandong Luneng
4 Saturday April 8 15:30 Guizhou Zhicheng Tianjin Teda
4 Saturday April 8 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Guangzhou R&F City derby
4 Saturday April 8 19:35 Hebei CFFC Shanghai Shenhua
4 Sunday April 9 15:30 Changchun Yatai Liaoning Whowin
4 Sunday April 9 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Yanbian Funde
5 Friday April 14 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Guizhou Zhicheng Regional derby
5 Saturday April 15 15:30 Guangzhou R&F Liaoning Whowin
5 Saturday April 15 19:35 Henan Jianye Jiangsu Suning
5 Saturday April 15 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Shanghai SIPG
5 Saturday April 15 19:35 Shandong Luneng Beijing Guoan
5 Sunday April 16 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Changchun Yatai
5 Sunday April 16 19:35 Tianjin Teda Guangzhou Evergrande
5 Sunday April 16 15:30 Yanbian Funde Hebei CFFC
6 Friday April 21 19:35 Beijing Guoan Tianjin Quanjian
6 Friday April 21 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Liaoning Whowin
6 Friday April 21 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Hebei CFFC
6 Saturday April 22 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Shanghai Shenhua
6 Saturday April 22 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Guangzhou R&F
6 Saturday April 22 15:30 Tianjin Teda Yanbian Funde
6 Sunday April 23 19:35 Shandong Luneng Chongqing Lifan
6 Sunday April 23 15:30 Changchun Yatai Henan Jianye
7 Friday April 28 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Guizhou Zhicheng
7 Saturday April 29 19:35 Hebei CFFC Tianjin Teda
7 Saturday April 29 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Beijing Guoan
7 Saturday April 29 15:30 Yanbian Funde Changchun Yatai
7 Sunday April 30 19:35 Henan Jianye Guangzhou Evergrande
7 Sunday April 30 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Shandong Luneng
7 Sunday April 30 15:30 Tianjin Quanjian Jiangsu Suning
7 Sunday April 30 15:30 Chongqing Lifan Shanghai SIPG
8 Saturday May 6 19:35 Beijing Guoan Hebei CFFC
8 Saturday May 6 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Yanbian Funde
8 Saturday May 6 18:00 Shanghai SIPG Guizhou Zhicheng
8 Saturday May 6 15:30 Tianjin Quanjian Changchun Yatai
8 Saturday May 6 20:00 Guangzhou Evergrande Shanghai Shenhua
8 Sunday May 7 19:35 Shandong Luneng Guangzhou R&F
8 Sunday May 7 15:30 Tianjin Teda Liaoning Whowin
8 Sunday May 7 15:30 Chongqing Lifan Henan Jianye
9 Friday May 12 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Hebei CFFC
9 Saturday May 13 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Chongqing Lifan
9 Saturday May 13 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Henan Jianye
9 Saturday May 13 15:30 Yanbian Funde Beijing Guoan
9 Saturday May 13 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Tianjin Quanjian
9 Sunday May 14 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shandong Luneng
9 Sunday May 14 19:35 Tianjin Teda Shanghai SIPG
9 Sunday May 14 15:30 Changchun Yatai Guangzhou Evergrande
10 Friday May 19 18:00 Beijing Guoan Guangzhou R&F
10 Friday May 19 20:00 Guangzhou Evergrande Jiangsu Suning
10 Saturday May 20 19:35 Hebei CFFC Liaoning Whowin
10 Saturday May 20 15:30 Yanbian Funde Shandong Luneng
10 Saturday May 20 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Tianjin Quanjian
10 Saturday May 20 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Shanghai SIPG City derby
10 Sunday May 21 19:35 Henan Jianye Guizhou Zhicheng
10 Sunday May 21 15:30 Changchun Yatai Tianjin Teda
11 Friday May 26 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Shanghai Shenhua
11 Saturday May 27 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Chongqing Lifan
11 Saturday May 27 19:35 Hebei CFFC Changchun Yatai
11 Saturday May 27 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Yanbian Funde
11 Saturday May 27 19:35 Shandong Luneng Henan Jianye
11 Saturday May 27 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Tianjin Teda City derby
11 Sunday May 28 15:30 Guizhou Zhicheng Jiangsu Suning
11 Sunday May 28 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Beijing Guoan
12 Friday June 2 19:35 Henan Jianye Guangzhou R&F
12 Friday June 2 19:35 Tianjin Teda Shanghai Shenhua
12 Friday June 2 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Beijing Guoan
12 Saturday June 3 19:35 Shandong Luneng Tianjin Quanjian
12 Saturday June 3 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Liaoning Whowin
12 Saturday June 3 15:30 Yanbian Funde Guangzhou Evergrande
12 Saturday June 3 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Hebei CFFC
12 Sunday June 4 15:30 Changchun Yatai Guizhou Zhicheng
13 Saturday June 17 15:30 Guizhou Zhicheng Guangzhou Evergrande
13 Saturday June 17 19:35 Hebei CFFC Tianjin Quanjian
13 Saturday June 17 19:35 Henan Jianye Yanbian Funde
13 Saturday June 17 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Chongqing Lifan
13 Sunday June 18 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Shanghai SIPG
13 Sunday June 18 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Shandong Luneng
13 Sunday June 18 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Changchun Yatai
13 Sunday June 18 19:35 Beijing Guoan Tianjin Teda Regional derby
14 Saturday June 24 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Tianjin Quanjian
14 Saturday June 24 19:35 Shandong Luneng Guizhou Zhicheng
14 Saturday June 24 15:30 Yanbian Funde Shanghai Shenhua
14 Saturday June 24 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Changchun Yatai
14 Saturday June 24 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Hebei CFFC
14 Sunday June 25 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Henan Jianye
14 Sunday June 25 19:35 Tianjin Teda Guangzhou R&F
14 Sunday June 26 19:35 Beijing Guoan Jiangsu Suning
15 Friday June 30 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Liaoning Whowin
15 Saturday July 1 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Chongqing Lifan
15 Saturday July 1 19:35 Hebei CFFC Shandong Luneng
15 Saturday July 1 19:35 Henan Jianye Tianjin Teda
15 Saturday July 1 15:30 Changchun Yatai Beijing Guoan
15 Saturday July 1 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shanghai SIPG Regional derby
15 Sunday July 2 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Yanbian Funde
15 Sunday July 2 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Guangzhou Evergrande
16 Friday July 7 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Guangzhou R&F
16 Saturday July 8 19:35 Beijing Guoan Guangzhou Evergrande Rivalry match
16 Saturday July 8 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Guizhou Zhicheng
16 Saturday July 8 19:35 Hebei CFFC Henan Jianye
16 Saturday July 8 15:30 Yanbian Funde Chongqing Lifan
16 Saturday July 8 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Shanghai Shenhua Regional derby
16 Sunday July 9 19:35 Tianjin Teda Shandong Luneng
16 Sunday July 9 15:30 Changchun Yatai Shanghai SIPG
17 Friday July 14 19:35 Tianjin Teda Jiangsu Suning
17 Saturday July 15 19:35 Beijing Guoan Guizhou Zhicheng
17 Saturday July 15 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Henan Jianye
17 Saturday July 15 15:30 Yanbian Funde Shanghai SIPG
17 Saturday July 15 19:35 Hebei CFFC Chongqing Lifan
17 Saturday July 15 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Shandong Luneng
17 Sunday July 16 15:30 Changchun Yatai Guangzhou R&F
17 Sunday July 16 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Shanghai Shenhua
18 Saturday July 22 15:30 Guizhou Zhicheng Hebei CFFC
18 Saturday July 22 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Liaoning Whowin
18 Saturday July 22 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Tianjin Teda
18 Saturday July 22 19:35 Shandong Luneng Changchun Yatai
18 Saturday July 22 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Guangzhou Evergrande
18 Sunday July 23 19:35 Henan Jianye Tianjin Quanjian
18 Sunday July 23 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Yanbian Funde
18 Sunday July 23 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Beijing Guoan Rivalry match
19 Friday July 28 19:35 Henan Jianye Beijing Guoan
19 Friday July 28 19:35 Tianjin Teda Guizhou Zhicheng
19 Saturday July 29 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Jiangsu Suning
19 Saturday July 29 15:30 Yanbian Funde Tianjin Quanjian
19 Saturday July 29 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Guangzhou Evergrande City derby
19 Saturday July 29 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Hebei CFFC
19 Sunday July 30 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Changchun Yatai
19 Sunday July 30 19:35 Shandong Luneng Shanghai SIPG
20 Saturday August 5 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Henan Jianye
20 Saturday August 5 15:30 Changchun Yatai Shanghai Shenhua
20 Saturday August 5 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Tianjin Teda
20 Saturday August 5 19:35 Hebei CFFC Yanbian Funde
20 Saturday August 5 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Chongqing Lifan Regional derby
20 Saturday August 5 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shandong Luneng
20 Sunday August 6 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Guangzhou R&F
20 Sunday August 6 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Tianjin Quanjian
21 Wednesday August 9 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Guangzhou Evergrande
21 Wednesday August 9 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Guizhou Zhicheng
21 Wednesday August 9 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Shandong Luneng
21 Wednesday August 9 19:35 Yanbian Funde Tianjin Teda
21 Wednesday August 9 19:35 Henan Jianye Changchun Yatai
21 Thursday August 10 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Beijing Guoan
21 Thursday August 10 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Jiangsu Suning
21 Thursday August 10 19:35 Hebei CFFC Shanghai SIPG
22 Saturday August 12 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Guangzhou R&F
22 Saturday August 12 19:35 Shandong Luneng Shanghai Shenhua
22 Saturday August 12 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Tianjin Quanjian
22 Sunday August 13 19:35 Tianjin Teda Hebei CFFC
22 Sunday August 13 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Henan Jianye
22 Sunday August 13 19:35 Beijing Guoan Liaoning Whowin
22 Sunday August 13 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Chongqing Lifan
22 Sunday August 13 19:35 Changchun Yatai Yanbian Funde
23 Saturday August 19 19:35 Hebei CFFC Beijing Guoan
23 Saturday August 19 19:35 Yanbian Funde Jiangsu Suning
23 Saturday August 19 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Tianjin Teda
23 Saturday August 19 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Guangzhou Evergrande
23 Sunday August 20 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Shandong Luneng
23 Sunday August 20 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Shanghai SIPG
23 Sunday August 20 19:35 Changchun Yatai Tianjin Quanjian
23 Sunday August 20 19:35 Henan Jianye Chongqing Lifan
24 Friday September 8 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Guizhou Zhicheng
24 Saturday September 9 19:35 Shandong Luneng Jiangsu Suning
24 Saturday September 9 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Tianjin Teda
24 Saturday September 9 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Changchun Yatai
24 Sunday September 10 19:35 Hebei CFFC Guangzhou R&F
24 Sunday September 10 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Liaoning Whowin
24 Sunday September 10 19:35 Henan Jianye Shanghai Shenhua
24 Sunday September 10 19:35 Beijing Guoan Yanbian Funde
25 Friday September 15 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Beijing Guoan
25 Friday September 15 19:35 Tianjin Teda Changchun Yatai
25 Saturday September 16 19:35 Liaoning Whowin Hebei CFFC
25 Saturday September 16 19:35 Shandong Luneng Yanbian Funde
25 Saturday September 16 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Chongqing Lifan
25 Saturday September 16 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Shanghai Shenhua City derby
25 Sunday September 17 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Henan Jianye
25 Sunday September 17 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Guangzhou Evergrande
26 Friday September 22 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Guangzhou Evergrande
26 Friday September 22 19:35 Beijing Guoan Shanghai SIPG
26 Saturday September 23 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Guangzhou R&F
26 Saturday September 23 19:35 Jiangsu Suning Guizhou Zhicheng
26 Saturday September 23 15:30 Yanbian Funde Liaoning Whowin
26 Saturday September 23 19:35 Tianjin Teda Tianjin Quanjian City derby
26 Sunday September 24 15:30 Changchun Yatai Hebei CFFC
26 Sunday September 24 19:35 Henan Jianye Shandong Luneng
27 Friday October 13 19:35 Guizhou Zhicheng Changchun Yatai
27 Saturday October 14 15:30 Tianjin Quanjian Shandong Luneng
27 Saturday October 14 15:30 Liaoning Whowin Shanghai SIPG
27 Saturday October 14 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Yanbian Funde
27 Saturday October 14 19:35 Beijing Guoan Chongqing Lifan
27 Saturday October 14 19:35 Hebei CFFC Jiangsu Suning
27 Sunday October 15 19:35 Guangzhou R&F Henan Jianye
27 Sunday October 15 19:35 Shanghai Shenhua Tianjin Teda
28 Friday October 20 19:35 Shandong Luneng Liaoning Whowin
28 Saturday October 21 19:35 Shanghai SIPG Guangzhou R&F
28 Saturday October 21 19:35 Tianjin Quanjian Hebei CFFC
28 Saturday October 21 15:30 Yanbian Funde Henan Jianye
28 Sunday October 22 19:35 Guangzhou Evergrande Guizhou Zhicheng
28 Sunday October 22 19:35 Chongqing Lifan Shanghai Shenhua
28 Sunday October 22 15:30 Changchun Yatai Jiangsu Suning
28 Sunday October 22 19:35 Tianjin Teda Beijing Guoan Regional derby
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Jiangsu Suning Beijing Guoan
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Tianjin Quanjian Liaoning Whowin
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Guizhou Zhicheng Shandong Luneng
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Henan Jianye Shanghai SIPG
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Guangzhou R&F Tianjin Teda
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Shanghai Shenhua Yanbian Funde
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Changchun Yatai Chongqing Lifan
29 Sunday October 29 15:00 Hebei CFFC Guangzhou Evergrande
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Chongqing Lifan Guangzhou R&F
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Yanbian Funde Guizhou Zhicheng
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Shandong Luneng Hebei CFFC
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Tianjin Teda Henan Jianye
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Liaoning Whowin Shanghai Shenhua
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Guangzhou Evergrande Tianjin Quanjian
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Beijing Guoan Changchun Yatai
30 Saturday November 4 15:00 Shanghai SIPG Jiangsu Suning Regional derby

UK trained journalist and long-time Chinese football observer Cameron Wilson has been writing about Chinese football for over a decade…

3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. maite

    10/02/2017 at 14:30

    I’ve got our first game against Guizhou on Saturday 4th, not Friday 3rd March? Not like it matters though, seeing as that game is being played behind closed doors… anyway, looking forward to the new season, even if we dont have a home game till April either! What’s the matter, southerners scared of a little cold ;)?

    • Dylan Shi

      11/02/2017 at 13:16

      I think, all things considered, that the opening season arrangements for northern clubs are more sensible and fair than in the past. It’s only the first two matches away, not five or something ridiculous (though this is no doubt in part because those two matches are followed by a three-week break for WC qualifiers against Korea and Iran). I also think that pushing the line south to include Beijing and Tianjin makes it more fair and makes it seem less arbitrary. No, Beijing is not as cold as Changchun, but special arrangements make more sense when it’s a group of clubs affected rather than, for example, Harbin being singled out. And Shandong would be going too far.

  2. maite

    16/02/2017 at 12:22

    by round 10, we’ll have already had 7 aways and only 3 homes though. but whatever, not complaining, it’s going to be a tough old season even if we play all 30 games in shenyang!, especially if we’re back at the olympic stadium – we only got going last year after we moved back to tiexi. get the excuses in early…

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Most recent soccer data here. The system is currently retrieving statistics from data feed.

Upcoming fixtures

Most recent soccer data here. The system is currently retrieving statistics from data feed.

Latest Shanghai SIPG results

Most recent soccer data here. The system is currently retrieving statistics from data feed.

More in Beijing Guoan